Pinpoint Test I: Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: Air Inlet Door is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the HVAC module - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) or HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) supplies ground to the air inlet door actuator motor through circuit CH208 (GN/OG)/(GN) to rotate the air inlet door actuator 180 degrees to the outside air position, or circuit CH207 (BU/GY)/(BN) to rotate the air inlet door actuator 180 degrees to the recirculated air position. Voltage is supplied to the air inlet door actuator through circuit CBP37 (WH)/(GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator
- HVAC module - DATC
- HVAC module - EMTC
- Stuck or damaged linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST I: AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
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I1 CHECK THE DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION
NOTE: If a jumper fuse opens while carrying out this test step, repair the circuit(s) for a short.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228A or HVAC Module - EMTC C2357A.
- Remove the door actuator and disengage the actuator driveshaft from the actuator door.
- Mark the door actuator driveshaft position.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: This step positions the actuator for the following steps.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C228A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C228A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
- Connect a second fused jumper wire between:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C228A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C228A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C228A-23, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C228A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Does the actuator motor rotate 180 degrees in the previous steps (360 degrees total)?
Yes
INSPECT for binding or broken linkage. If no condition is found, GO to I7.
No
GO to I2.
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I2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2363.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and air inlet door actuator C2363-7, circuit (GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CBP37 (WH)/(GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I3.
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I3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C228A-15 or HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2363-1, circuit (BN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C228A-16 or HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2363-3, circuit (GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY)/(BN) or CH208 (GN/OG)/(GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- air inlet door actuator C2363-1, circuit (BN), harness side.
- air inlet door actuator C2363-3, circuit (GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY)/(BN) or CH208 (GN/OG)/(GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between air inlet door actuator C2363-1, circuit (BN), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2363-3, circuit (GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
REPAIR circuits CH207 (BU/GY)/(BN) and CH208 (GN/OG)/(GN) for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION
- Inspect the air inlet door actuator connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I7 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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