Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the DCSM. Voltage for the DCSM is provided by circuit SBB16 (VT/RD). Circuit GD145 (BK/BU) provides ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DCSM



PINPOINT TEST P: THE DCSM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
P1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3036a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM C3036a-E, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM C3036a-F, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 16 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
P2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036a-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------