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Pinpoint Test W: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (if equipped)
- Data Link Connector (DLC)



PINPOINT TEST W: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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W1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.




- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes
GO to W2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to W3.

No
GO to W5.

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W3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W4.

No
GO to W20.

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W4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The Controller Area Network (CAN) has tested within specifications. Go To Pinpoint Test V to diagnose an intermittent HS-CAN fault. Pinpoint Test V: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not Respond

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W5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
GO to W9.

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W6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to W7.

No
GO to W8.

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W7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W29.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster (IC) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-15, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W37.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W11.

No
GO to W10.

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W10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

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W11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Headlamp Control Module (HCM), GO to W12.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an HCM, GO to W13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W29.

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W12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HCM DISCONNECTED


NOTE: HCM testing is carried out at the LH headlamp assembly connector.

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp Assembly C1021b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W30.

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W13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W14.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W31.

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W14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W32.

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W15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM), GO to W16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SASM, GO to W17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W33.

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W16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SASM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SASM C222.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W34.

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W17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to W18.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to W19.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W35.

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W18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W19.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W36.

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W19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W37.

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W20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W29.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an HCM, GO to W21.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an HCM, GO to W22.

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W21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HCM DISCONNECTED


NOTE: HCM testing is carried out at the LH headlamp assembly connector.

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp Assembly C1021b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W30.

No
GO to W22.

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W22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W31.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W23.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W24.

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W23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W32.

No
GO to W24.

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W24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W33.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM), GO to W25.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SASM, GO to W26.

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W25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SASM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SASM C222.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W34.

No
GO to W26.

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W26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W35.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to W27.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to W28.

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W27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W36.

No
GO to W28.

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W28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W37.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W30 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the HCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W31 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W32 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the all 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W33 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W34 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION


- Disconnect the SASM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SASM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SASM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W35 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION


- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W36 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W37 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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