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Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Sony(R) Sound




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Sony(R) Sound

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Audio Control Module (ACM) directs audio signals to the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module in the form of an AC voltage. The audio DSP module sends audio signals to the subwoofer amplifier. The amplifiers boost the audio signals and send them to the speakers. The ACM provides internal circuit protection for shorts to ground or shorts to voltage.

If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system, the rear channel audio signals from the ACM route to the Rear Entertainment Module (RETM), then to the audio DSP module. In dual-play mode, the RETM mutes the rear speaker output. Make sure the audio system is in single-play mode before diagnosing a speaker concern by confirming the headphone icon is displayed in the ACM display.

A short to ground or short to voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers may cause multiple speakers to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the ACM. In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets, and this pinpoint test should be followed to isolate the damaged circuit.

The amplifiers are enabled by individual enable/clip circuits. To enable the audio DSP module, the ACM sends voltage through the enable/clip circuit. The audio DSP module controls the enable circuit to the subwoofer amplifier. The circuits act as both an output (to enable the amplifier) and an input (to detect an amplifier overload condition). A variable resistor in the amplifier modifies the enable voltage signal. In the event of an overload, the ACM (all speakers except subwoofer) or audio DSP module (subwoofer speaker) clips the audio output signal to the amplifier (heard as distortion), in order to prevent damage to the amplifier and the speakers.

The enable/clip status is based on the following voltages, as detected by the component originating the enable voltage:

- Less than 0.4 volt: amplifier disabled
- Between 3.8 and 6.7 volts: amplifier enabled
- Greater than 8.5 volts: amplifier clipped

If the subwoofer amplifier is found to be the cause of the concern, it is only serviced as an assembly with the subwoofer speaker and enclosure.

Non-Navigation ACM DTCs
- DTC B2965 (Audio System Speaker Circuit Fault) - sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on any of the speaker circuits to the audio DSP module. If the ACM activates the built-in overload protection, DTC B1342 may also be set. The cause of DTC B2965 must be repaired before DTC B1342 can be cleared.

Navigation ACM DTCs

NOTE: These DTCs only set when a fault is detected in the circuitry between the ACM and the audio DSP module.






Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module DTCs

NOTE: These DTCs only set when a fault is detected in the circuitry between the audio DSP module and the speaker.






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speaker
- Subwoofer amplifier
- Audio DSP module
- RETM (if equipped)
- ACM



PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) - SONY(R) SOUND

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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C1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SPEAKER(S)


- Carry out the speaker walk test. Refer to Audio Control Module (ACM) Self-Diagnostic Mode Audio Control Module (ACM) Self-Diagnostic Mode.
- Is the concern only with the subwoofer speaker?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
GO to C7.

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C2 CHECK THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Subwoofer Amplifier C3041.
- Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-5, circuit SBB22 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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C3 CHECK THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER GROUND FOR CONTINUITY


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-3, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT VOLTAGE


- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-1, circuit SME23 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage between 3.8 and 6.7 volts?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208c.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-1, circuit SME23 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-1, circuit SME23 (VT/RD), harness side and the audio DSP module C4208c-1, circuit SME23 (VT/RD); and between the subwoofer amplifier C3041-1, circuit SME23 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the subwoofer amplifier and the audio DSP module, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the subwoofer amplifier and ground?

Yes
GO to C20.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker Or Subwoofer Amplifier C3041.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier) pins, harness side as follows:









- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to the appropriate removal and installation procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C8.

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C8 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Audio Amplifier C4208c.
- Measure the voltage between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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C9 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR CONTINUITY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the audio amplifier, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C10 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL AT THE AUDIO DSP MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Audio DSP Module C4208c.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the audio amplifier pins, harness side as follows:









- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C11.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system and the concern is with a rear door speaker or D-pillar speaker, GO to C13.

Otherwise, GO to C16.

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C11 CHECK THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208b (Except Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208c (Subwoofer Concern).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier), harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C12.

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C12 CHECK THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module, harness side and the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier), harness side; and between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:














- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the audio DSP module and the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio DSP module and ground?

Yes
GO to C20.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C13 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE RETM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RETM C2949b.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM), single-play mode (no headphone icon on the ACM display).
- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM C2949b-8, circuit VME59 (YE/OG), harness side and the RETM C2949b-21, circuit RME59 (WH/GN), harness side.




- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM C2949b-22, circuit VME58 (YE/VT), harness side and the RETM C2949b-9, circuit RME58 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C16.

No
GO to C14.

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C14 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RETM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C15.

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C15 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the RETM, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the RETM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C16 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a (Except Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: ACM C240b (Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the audio DSP module pins, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C17.

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C17 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module, harness side and the ACM (vehicles without family entertainment system) or RETM (vehicles with family entertainment system), harness side; and between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the audio DSP module and the ACM (or RETM), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio DSP module and ground?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with family entertainment system, GO to C19.

Otherwise, GO to C18.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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C19 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the RETM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RETM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RETM. REFER to Rear Entertainment Module (RETM) Rear Entertainment Module (RETM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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C20 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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