Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 163 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system. Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The GEM contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received from the front door lock levers, door lock cylinders and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitters. Upon a lock request, the GEM supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the front, sliding and rear cargo door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)
- Sliding door contact switches
- GEM



PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING


- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock lever or knob.
- Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
For the front doors, GO to B2.

For the sliding or rear cargo doors, replace the door latch. Refer to Sliding Door Latch Sliding Door Latch or Rear Door Latch - Center, RH Rear Door Latch - Center, RH. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE FRONT INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND CABLE FOR BINDING


- Remove the interior front door handle. Refer to Interior Door Handle - Front Interior Door Handle - Front.
- Operate the lock lever and the interior door handle cable.
- Is the lock lever or cable binding?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 ISOLATE THE INOPERATIVE LOCK


- While locking and unlocking the doors, observe for inoperative door locks
- Is only the rear cargo door the inoperative lock?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cargo Door Lock Is Inoperative

No
If both front door locks are inoperative, GO to B8.

If both sliding door locks are inoperative, GO to B9.

For a single inoperative front door lock, GO to B5.

For a single inoperative sliding door lock, GO to B4.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH PLATE


- Open the sliding door with the inoperative lock.
- NOTE: The GEM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pushing the door lock lever.
- While pushing the front door lock lever to the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect contact switch plate, harness side and ground as follows:









- NOTE: The GEM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pulling the door lock lever.
- While pulling the front door lock lever to the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative contact switch plate, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts in both the lock and unlock positions?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
GO to B5.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Actuator or Body Sliding Door Contact Switch .
- NOTE: The GEM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pushing the door lock lever.
- While pushing the door lock lever to the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator or contact switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR circuit 33-AA59 (YE/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- NOTE: The GEM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pulling the door lock lever.
- While pulling the door lock lever to the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator or contact switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For the front doors, INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

For the sliding doors, install a new body side contact switch plate. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B7 CHECK THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH


- Disconnect: Suspect Sliding Door Contact Switch .
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door contact switch face side and the suspect door contact switch connector side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new sliding door latch. REFER to Sliding Door Latch Sliding Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new sliding door contact switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B8 CHECK THE FRONT DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525 .
- Disconnect: GEM C201a .
- Measure the resistance between the LH front door lock actuator C525-10, circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK), harness side and the GEM C201a-2, circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B9 CHECK THE SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Body Sliding Door Contact Switch Plate C399 .
- Disconnect: GEM C201d .
- Measure the resistance between the LH body sliding door contact switch C399-1, circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK), harness side and the GEM C201d-4, circuit 32-AA59 (WH/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------