Pinpoint Test D: The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the GEM reverses the voltage and ground circuits.
- DTC B2960 (Air Flow Recirculation Door Open Line Driver Circuit Failure) - The DTC sets when the GEM detects excessive current draw when the GEM applies voltage to the actuator open circuit, indicating a direct short to ground on the circuit.
- DTC B2961 (Air Flow Recirculation Door Close Line Driver Circuit Failure) - The DTC sets when the GEM detects excessive current draw when the GEM applies voltage to the actuator close circuit, indicating a direct short to ground on the circuit.
- DTC P1459 (A/C Recirculation Switch Out of Self Test Range) - The DTC sets when the Instrument Cluster (IC) detects a continuous ground on the air inlet mode switch input to the IC, indicating a direct short to ground on the circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator
- Air inlet mode switch
- GEM
- IC
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST D: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
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D1 CHECK RECIRC BUTTON INDICATOR
- Ignition ON.
- Select PANEL mode on the function selector switch.
- Select the highest speed setting on the blower motor switch.
- Press the RECIRC button.
- Does the indicator on the RECIRC button illuminate?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK THE RECIRC_SW IC PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RECIRC_SW Instrument Cluster (IC) PID .
- Press the RECIRC button.
- Does the RECIRC_SW IC PID read YES?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D6.
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D3 CHECK THE RECIRC INDICATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM C201C .
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper between GEM C201C-17, circuit 15-FA28 (GN/YE), harness side and GEM C201C-20, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Does the indicator on the RECIRC button illuminate?
Yes
GO to D13.
No
GO to D4.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 15-FA28 (GN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Switch C2890 .
- Measure the resistance between GEM C201C-17, circuit 15-FA28 (GN/YE), harness side and air inlet mode switch C2890-1, circuit 15-FA28 (GN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-FA28 (GN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-FA28 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ground and air inlet mode switch C2890-5, circuit 91-FA28 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air inlet mode switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-FA28 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK THE RECIRC BUTTON
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220A .
- Measure the resistance between ground and IC C220A-18, circuit 15S-FA90 (GN/BK), harness side.
- Press the RECIRC button.
- Is the resistance below 5 ohms with the RECIRC button pressed?
Yes
GO to D15.
No
GO to D7.
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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-FA90 (GN/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Switch C2890 .
- Measure the resistance between IC C220A-18, circuit 15S-FA90 (GN/BK), harness side and air inlet mode switch C2890-6, circuit 15S-FA90 (GN/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-FA90 (GN/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-FA90 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ground and air inlet mode switch C2890-2, circuit 91-FA90 (BK/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air inlet mode switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-FA90 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 29-DK20 (OG/GN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: GEM C201C .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and GEM C201C-20, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D10 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR OPERATION
NOTE: If a jumper fuse opens while carrying out this test step, repair the circuit(s) for a short.
- Observe the air inlet door through the glove compartment door opening.
- Connect a fused jumper between:
- GEM C201C-16, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- For no more than 2 seconds, GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side and GEM C201C-20, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Remove the fused jumpers.
- Connect a fused jumper between:
- GEM C201C-16, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side and GEM C201C-20, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side.
- For no more than 2 seconds, GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Remove the fused jumpers.
- For no more than 2 seconds, connect a fused jumper between:
- GEM C201C-16 , circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side and GEM C201C-20, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Does the air inlet door smoothly open and close?
Yes
GO to D14.
No
GO to D11.
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D11 CHECK CIRCUITS 33-FA76 (YE/BU) AND 32-FA76 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side.
- GEM C201C-16 , circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU) or 32-FA76 (WH/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D12.
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D12 CHECK CIRCUITS 33-FA76 (YE/BU) AND 32-FA76 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side.
- GEM C201C-16 , circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D13.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU) or 32-FA76 (WH/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D13 CHECK CIRCUITS 33-FA76 (YE/BU) AND 32-FA76 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator C2261 .
- Measure the resistance between GEM C201C-15, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C2261-4, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between GEM C201C-16 , circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C2261-2, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSPECT for binding or broken door and shaft. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet mode door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU) or 32-FA76 (WH/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D14 CHECK THE GEM CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat all the GEM connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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D15 CHECK THE IC CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat all the IC connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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