Pinpoint Tests AI: DTC U1359
Instrumentation and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AI: DTC U1359
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- DTC B1359 (Ignition Run/Crank Circuit Failure) - sets in continuous memory if the Instrument Cluster (IC) detects voltage on the RUN input with no voltage on the ACC input for greater than 15 seconds. This DTC can be set if the engine has been cranked for longer than 15 seconds. The IC returns to normal function (gauges and the integrated circuit display operates) after the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AI: DTC U1359
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AI1 RECHECK THE IC DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B1359 still present?
Yes
GO to AI2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
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AI2 CHECK THE IC ACC CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-14, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AI3.
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AI3 CHECK THE IC RUN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION OFF
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220b-6, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AI4.
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AI4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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