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Pinpoint Test AF: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test AF: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter in the Intelligent Access (IA) key sends a radio signal to the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module based on the user selected RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter button. The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module carries out the selected action. The IA (Intelligent Access) keys and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being captured by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module every time an IA (Intelligent Access) key button is pressed.

The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module receives voltage at all times and has a dedicated ground circuit. The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module sends Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) information over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to the Body Control Module (BCM). The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module sends all RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) and IA (Intelligent Access) key information and requests to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module through a dedicated single circuit network.

- DTC B10AB:06 (Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: Algorithm Based Failures)- a continuous DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects the rolling counter received from an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter is 1,024 times greater than the rolling counter stored in the module.

- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module loses communication with the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- IA (Intelligent Access) key

- IA (Intelligent Access) key battery

- IA (Intelligent Access) key button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST AF : THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) system operation. Disconnect these systems before diagnosing any RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) concerns.

AF1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT IA (Intelligent Access) KEYS

- NOTE: Make sure the IA (Intelligent Access) keys are those provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.

Check that the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys are used with the vehicle. Compare the IA (Intelligent Access) keys with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Description and Operation in the Description and Operation.

Are all the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys present?

Yes
GO to AF2.

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys. INFORM the customer that all the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.

AF2 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION WHEN THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE IS IN AWAKE MODE

- Open and close the driver door.

- Press any button on the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

Does the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) feature operate?

Yes
GO to AF3.

No
GO to AF4.

AF3 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION WHEN THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE IS IN A SLEEP MODE

- Ignition OFF.

- Let the vehicle sit for 10 minutes to allow the vehicle modules to go into a sleep mode.

- Press any button on the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

Does the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) feature operate?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time.

No
GO to AF14.

AF4 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B10AB:06, GO to AF5.

For DTC U201F:31, GO to AF10.

No
GO to AF8.

AF5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Ignition OFF.

- Press any button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds.

Does the IA (Intelligent Access) key operate correctly now?

Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AF6.

AF6 CHECK FOR A SECOND IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Check for another IA (Intelligent Access) key that operates with the vehicle.

Is there another IA (Intelligent Access) key that operates with the vehicle?

Yes
GO to AF7.

No
PROGRAM a second key. REFER to the key programming procedures in Antitheft and Alarm Systems Programming and Relearning.

AF7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY USING THE SECOND IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Ignition OFF.

- Press any button on the operational IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Check the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key for correct operation.

Does the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key operate now?

Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AF8.

AF8 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key in the backup pocket.

- Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to AF9.

No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to continue diagnosis of the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

AF9 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY BATTERY

- Using a thin coin, open the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).

- Remove the IA (Intelligent Access) key battery and measure the voltage.

Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes
GO to AF10.

No
INSTALL a new battery (be sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IA (Intelligent Access) key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase IA (Intelligent Access) keys from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.

AF10 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Enter the following mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Datalogger.

- Use a known good or the customer's second IA (Intelligent Access) key and press a button on the IA (Intelligent Access) key while observing the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PID (Lst_XM_ID_Cd).

Does the Transmitter Identification Code (TIC) show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed?

Yes
REPLACE the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key. PROGRAM the new IA (Intelligent Access) key. REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems for the programming procedure Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AF11.

AF11 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

Does the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module pass the network test?

Yes
GO to AF12.

No
REFER to Information Bus.

AF12 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: The IA (Intelligent Access) key has to be placed in the backup slot for this pinpoint test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) Module C4321.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C4321-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AF13.

AF13 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C4321-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module C4321-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to AF15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF14 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AF15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.