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Pinpoint Test C: Power Liftgate Stops In Secondary Latch Position (Does Not Pull Into Primary Latch Position)




Power Liftgate

Pinpoint Test C: The Power Liftgate Does Not Operate Correctly - Stops in Secondary Latch Position (Does Not Pull into Primary Latch Position)


Normal Operation

When the power liftgate moves in the close direction, the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) monitors the detent switch, secondary forkbolt switch and the primary forkbolt switch. When the combination of signals is received indicating the liftgate has reached the secondary latch position, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) supplies voltage and ground to the unlatch/cinching motor to cinch the liftgate to the primary latch position. The unlatch/cinching motor rotates the latch mechanism, pulling the liftgate into primary latch position.

- DTC B2019 (Liftgate Exceeded Time Allowed to Cinch Door)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects that the liftgate cinching sequence has been active for more than 5 seconds.

- DTC B2908 (Latch Switch Invalid)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects the liftgate is not in the fully latched (primary) position at the beginning of self-test. This DTC may also set if the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) does not detect a change in the latch status during latch releasing/cinching.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Liftgate alignment

- Mechanical binding

- Power liftgate latch

- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - STOPS IN SECONDARY LATCH POSITION (DOES NOT PULL INTO PRIMARY LATCH POSITION)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE

- Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.

- While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
- liftgate/wedge alignment.

- strut operation (struts should push liftgate open when beyond half open).

- power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket).

- power liftgate latch (should latch completely).


Does the liftgate open and close correctly?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) self-test.

C2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH AND STRIKER ALIGNMENT

- NOTE: Make sure to inspect the underside of the striker bridge for witness marks.

Inspect the striker and latch for correct alignment.


Is the latch and striker aligned correctly?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ALIGN the liftgate and striker. REFER to Liftgate Alignment Adjustments. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C3 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DataLogger.

- Operate the liftgate manually while monitoring the following LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) PIDs:
- Detent Switch Status (DETENTSW)

- Forkbolt Switch Status (FORKBLT_S)

- Forkbolt Secondary Switch (FKSWSEC)


- NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker.

Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate into each of the latch positions specified by the table below.

Liftgate Latch Position DETENTSW FORKBLT_S FKSWSEC Fully Unlatched Inactive aActive Active Primary Active Inactive Inactive
a If detent switch is active in the fully unlatched position, manually attempt to rotate the forkbolt towards the latched position.

Do the switch states agree with the table?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCHES

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.

- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B, harness side and ground at each of the connector pins and each latch position specified by the table below.

Liftgate Latch Position LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) Connector-Pin Circuit Resistance Fully Unlatched C4174B-3 CPR66 (GY/YE) Greater than 10,000 ohms aFully Unlatched C4174B-5 CPR64 (VT/OG) Less than 5 ohms Fully Unlatched C4174B-4 CPR65 (BU/GN) Less than 5 ohms Primary C4174B-3 CPR66 (GY/YE) Less than 5 ohms Primary C4174B-5 CPR64 (VT/OG) Greater than 10,000 ohms Primary C4174B-4 CPR65 (BU/GN) Greater than 10,000 ohms

a If resistance measured is less than 5 ohms, manually rotate the forkbolt to the latched position and retest.






Do the resistance values agree with the table?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Latch C4339.

- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch C4339-8, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C6 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch C4339, harness side and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B, harness side using the following table:

Power Liftgate Latch Connector-Pin Circuit LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) Connector-Pin C4339-2 CPR64 (VT/OG) C4174B-5 C4339-3 CPR65 (BU/GN) C4174B-4 C4339-5 CPR66 (GY/YE) C4174B-3





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on all circuits?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C7 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-5, circuit CPR64 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; then between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-4, circuit CPR65 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; then between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-3, circuit CPR66 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms on all circuits?

Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Make sure the liftgate is fully closed.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.