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Pinpoint Test P: Temperature Control Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - RH




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test P: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - RH

Normal Operation

To rotate the temperature blend door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the temperature blend door actuator through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the temperature blend door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

The temperature blend door actuator feedback resistors are supplied a ground from the HVAC module by the temperature blend door actuator return circuits and a 5-volt reference voltage on the temperature blend door actuator reference circuits. The HVAC module reads the voltage on the temperature blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the temperature blend door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the temperature blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Temperature blend door actuator

- HVAC module

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)

- Temperature blend door is binding or stuck

PINPOINT TEST P : TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH

P1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

For DTC B1082:07, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new temperature blend door actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B1082:11, GO to P3.

For DTC B1082:12, GO to P4.

For DTC B1082:13, GO to P5.

For DTC B11E6:11, GO to P7.

For DTC B11E6:15, GO to P10.

No
GO to P2.

P2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR OPERATION USING ACTIVE COMMANDS

- Start the engine.

- Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- HVAC Module PID (Right Blend Door Position (RIGHT_BLEND)).

- Select PANEL mode on the HVAC controls.

- Select the highest blower motor setting.

- Observe airflow while using the scan tool to operate the HVAC module active command RIGHT_BLEND, increasing and decreasing the percentage value.

Does the airflow temperature change between warm and cold when the active command is changed?

Yes
INSTALL a new Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to P14.

P3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228A.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side.

- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
REPAIR the circuit CH212 (BU/OG)/(OG/BK) or CH213 (BN/GN)/(VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side.

- HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit CH212 (BU/OG)/(OG/BK) or CH213 (BN/GN)/(VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to P6.

P5 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.

- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B, harness side and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092, harness side using the following chart:

HVAC Module Circuit RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C228B-13 CH212 (BU/OG)/(VT) C2092-6 C228B-12 CH213 (BN/GN)/(OG/BK) C2092-7






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
REPAIR the circuit CH212 (BU/OG)/(OG/BK) or CH213 (BN/GN)/(VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P6 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
REPAIR the circuit CH212 (BU/OG)/(OG/BK) or CH213 (BN/GN)/(VT) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P7 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.

- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-4, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN)/(RD) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-4, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P9.

No
REPAIR circuits RH111 (GY/BU)/(BK) and VH441 (WH/BN)/(RD) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P9 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-1, circuit LH111 (OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH)/(OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P10 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-4, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN)/(RD) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to P11.

P11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before carrying out this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-4, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P12.

No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH)/(OG) and VH441 (WH/BN)/(RD) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P12 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228B-4, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-5, circuit (RD), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P13.

No
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN)/(RD) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P13 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-1, circuit (BK), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU)/(BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

P14 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Disconnect the temperature blend door actuator connector.

- Check temperature blend door actuator component and harness side connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out terminals


- Connect and correctly seat the temperature blend door actuator connector.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Temperature Blend Door Actuator component test Climate Control System. If the actuator tests OK, GO to P15. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC module connector(s).
This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC module is reconnected.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

P15 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect the HVAC module component and harness side connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out terminals


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.

- Select any position except OFF

- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.


Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.