Pinpoint Test AD: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test AD: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Normal Operation
The I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable. The I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) is connected to the Data Link Connector (DLC), but the I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) modules communicate with the scan tool over the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network). The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) is used as a gateway module for the messages to transfer between the scan tool and the modules on the I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network).
The termination modules for the I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) are the Audio Control Module (ACM) and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- ACM (Audio Control Module)
- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
- Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (if equipped)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
PINPOINT TEST AD : NO I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
- Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Communications Network
- Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
AD1 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD2.
No
GO to AD4.
AD2 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD3.
No
GO to AD11.
AD3 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
No
GO to AD12.
AD4 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
GO to AD8.
AD5 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD6.
No
GO to AD7.
AD6 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-25, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-26, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD19.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD7 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (Audio Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C240A.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A-14, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A-15, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD16.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD8 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD10.
No
GO to AD9.
AD9 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
AD10 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (SYNC(R) GEN II) or C3342 (SYNC(R) GEN I) (if equipped)
- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module C4348A (THX(R)) or C4326A (Sony(R)) (if equipped)
- ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A
- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402
- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AD14.
For the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to AD15.
For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to AD16.
For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to AD17.
For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to AD18.
For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to AD19.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD11 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (SYNC(R) GEN II) or C3342 (SYNC(R) GEN I) (if equipped)
- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module C4348A (THX(R)) or C4326A (Sony(R)(R)) (if equipped)
- ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A
- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402
- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AD14.
For the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to AD15.
For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to AD16.
For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to AD17.
For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to AD18.
For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to AD19.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), AND THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (SYNC(R) GEN II) or C3342 (SYNC(R) GEN I) (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
Do all other I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT all modules.
For restored operation with the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test S. Pinpoint Test S: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test Y. Pinpoint Test Y: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
For restored operation with the ACM (Audio Control Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to AD13.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, CONNECT all modules. The I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
AD13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) Fuse 19 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L. Pinpoint Test L: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
AD14 CHECK THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD15 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD16 CHECK THE ACM (Audio Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD17 CHECK THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD18 CHECK THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.
AD19 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.