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Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Sony(R) Sound




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers) - Sony(R) Sound

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Audio Control Module (ACM) directs audio signals to the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module in the form of an AC voltage. The audio DSP module sends amplified audio signals to the subwoofer enclosure. The ACM provides internal circuit protection for shorts to ground or shorts to voltage.

If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system, the rear channel audio signals from the ACM route to the Rear Entertainment Module (RETM), then to the audio DSP module. In dual-play mode, the RETM mutes the rear speaker output. Make sure the audio system is in single-play mode before diagnosing a speaker concern by confirming the headphone icon is displayed in the ACM display.

A short to ground or short to voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers can cause that speaker to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the audio DSP module. In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets, and this pinpoint test should be followed to isolate the damaged circuit.

The audio DSP module is enabled through software. Additionally, the ACM can mute the audio DSP module through the mute/unmute circuit. In the event of an overload, the audio DSP module clips the audio output signal to the speakers and subwoofer (heard as distortion) in order to prevent damage to the speakers.

Non-Navigation ACM DTCs
- DTC B2965 (Audio System Speaker Circuit Fault) - sets when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is detected on any of the speaker circuits to the audio DSP module. If the ACM activates the built-in overload protection, DTC B1342 may also be set. The cause of DTC B2965 must be repaired before DTC B1342 can be cleared.

Navigation ACM DTCs

NOTE: These DTCs only set when a fault is detected in the circuitry between the ACM and the audio DSP module.






Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module DTCs

NOTE: These DTCs only set when a fault is detected in the circuitry between the audio DSP module and the speaker.






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speaker
- Audio DSP module
- RETM (if equipped)
- ACM


PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) - SONY(R) SOUND

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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C1 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pins, harness side as follows:





- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to the appropriate removal and installation procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208c.
- Measure the voltage between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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C3 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR CONTINUITY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the audio amplifier, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL AT THE AUDIO DSP MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Audio DSP Module C4208c.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the audio amplifier pins, harness side as follows:









- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with the family entertainment system and the concern is with a rear door speaker or D-pillar speaker, GO to C7.

Otherwise, GO to C10.

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C5 CHECK THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208b (Except Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208c (Subwoofer Concern).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier), harness side and ground as follows:





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module, harness side and the suspect speaker, harness side; and between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:











- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the audio DSP module and the suspect speaker (or subwoofer amplifier), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio DSP module and ground?

Yes
GO to C14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE RETM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RETM C2949b.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM), single-play mode (no headphone icon on the ACM display).
- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM C2949b-8, circuit VME59 (YE/OG), harness side and the RETM C2949b-21, circuit RME59 (WH/GN), harness side.




- Measure the AC voltage between the RETM C2949b-22, circuit VME58 (YE/VT), harness side and the RETM C2949b-9, circuit RME58 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
GO to C8.

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C8 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RETM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9.

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C9 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RETM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the RETM, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the RETM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to C12.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C10 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a (Except Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: ACM C240b (Subwoofer Concern).
- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4208a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the audio DSP module pins, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C11.

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C11 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE AUDIO DSP MODULE FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module, harness side and the ACM (vehicles without family entertainment system) or RETM (vehicles with family entertainment system), harness side; and between the audio DSP module, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the audio DSP module and the ACM (or RETM), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio DSP module and ground?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with family entertainment system, GO to C13.

Otherwise, GO to C12.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins

- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the RETM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins

- Connect all the RETM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RETM. REFER to Rear Entertainment Module (RETM) Rear Entertainment Module (RETM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins

- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

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