Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
A reference voltage is sent from the PCM to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM provides the ground for the reference voltage. The PCM uses this reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected. When the brake pedal is applied the PCM deactivates the cruise control if engaged.
The cruise control deactivator switch (part of the stoplamp switch) interrupts the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- PCM not configured for cruise control
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor
- Cruise control switch
- Stoplamp switch
- Vehicle speed signal concern
- PCM
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Parameters.
- Verify that the cruise control is enabled in the PCM.
- Is the cruise control enabled?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
ENABLE the cruise control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK FOR ABS DTCs
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs and RETEST the cruise control.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs
- Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED
- Check for correct operation of the speedometer.
- Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Instrumentation and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the speedometer.
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A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1 AND BOO2) PIDs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM brake pedal top travel PID (BOO1) and the PCM brake pedal bottom travel PID (BOO2) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal positions?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1572:00 Or DTC P1703:00
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A6 MONITOR THE TR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM selector lever position in PARK (P) PID (TRP), in REVERSE (R) PID (TRR), in NEUTRAL (N) PID (TRN), in DRIVE (D) PID (TRD), and in LOW (L) PID (TRL) while moving the selector level as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with each selector lever position?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the digital TR sensor.
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A7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to A8 .
No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
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A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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