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Pinpoint Test H: The Wipers Will Not Park At The Correct Position - Front




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: The Wipers Will Not Park at the Correct Position - Front

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the wiper/washer switch is changed from another position to OFF, the windshield wiper motor continues to operate at a low speed until the parked position is reached and then stops. This is affected by a second circuit via the park switch (integral to the windshield wiper motor). Power is thereby supplied to the windshield wiper motor after it is switched off until the park switch cuts off the flow of current through the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) and the front wiper relay (normally closed contact) to the windshield wiper motor.

- DTC B1446 (Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure) - Sets when the park switch (integral to the windshield wiper motor) input signal is not cycled during wiper operation.
- DTC B211A (Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Ground) - Sets when an open or short to ground is detected in circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) during on-demand self test. Intermittent mode will not function, and the wipers will not park correctly.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Windshield wiper motor
- GEM


PINPOINT TEST H: THE WIPERS WILL NOT PARK AT THE CORRECT POSITION - FRONT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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H1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE GEM


- Ignition ON.
- Use the recorded GEM DTCs from the continuous and GEM self-tests.
- Is DTC B1446 present?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
GO to H4.

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H2 CHECK THE PARK SWITCH POWER FEED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-1, circuit 15-KA9 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 146 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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H3 CHECK THE PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE GEM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM C201A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU), harness side and GEM C201A-4, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield Wiper Motor - Windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA9 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Wiper Relay .
- Disconnect: GEM C201B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between front wiper relay socket pin 4, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) and GEM C201B-1, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU), harness side; and between front wiper relay socket pin 4, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the front wiper relay and GEM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the front wiper relay and ground?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION


- Disconnect the GEM electrical connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Reconnect all the wiper system components.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GEM Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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