Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Normal Operation
The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM) (if equipped)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- In-dash computer
PINPOINT TEST L : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
L1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.
Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
GO to L5.
L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.
No
GO to L20.
L4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The CAN (Controller Area Network) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test J Pinpoint Test J: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool to test for an intermittent network fault condition.
L5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
GO to L9.
L6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to L7.
No
GO to L8.
L7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L11.
No
GO to L10.
L10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
L11 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module?
Yes
GO to L12.
No
GO to L13.
L12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) Module C3290.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L13.
No
CONNECT the module. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L34.
L13 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)
- Inspect the vehicle for the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) and the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
Are the vehicle equipped with the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) and the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)?
Yes
GO to L14.
No
GO to L16.
L14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L35.
L15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L16.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L36.
L16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GETHER WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For stripped chassis, GO to L19.
Otherwise, GO to L17.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.
L17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C290A (if equipped).
- Disconnect: In-Dash Computer C2408B (if equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to L18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to L19.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For vehicles equipped with an ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to L30.
For vehicles equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to L33.
L18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L19.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.
L19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.
L20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module?
Yes
GO to L21.
No
GO to L22.
L21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) Module C3290.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the module. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L34.
No
GO to L22.
L22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)
- Inspect the vehicle for the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) and the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
Are the vehicle equipped with the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) and the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)?
Yes
GO to L23.
No
GO to L25.
L23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L35.
No
GO to L24.
L24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L36.
No
GO to L25.
L25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.
No
For stripped chassis, GO to L28.
Otherwise, GO to L26.
L26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C290A (if equipped).
- Disconnect: In-Dash Computer C2408B (if equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For vehicles equipped with an ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to L30.
For vehicles equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to L33.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to L27.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to L28.
L27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.
No
GO to L28.
L28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L29 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L30 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L32 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L33 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-DASH COMPUTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the in-dash computer connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the in-dash computer connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new in-dash computer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L34 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS (Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L35 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L36 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.