Pinpoint Tests
Fuel System
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank, air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
- Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
- Fuel level vent valve, if equipped (part of the Fuel Pump (FP) module)
PINPOINT TEST A : SLOW TO FILL
A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Carry out Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
Was the cause of the concern found?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.
No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (Evaporative Emission) DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Check the system for any of the following EVAP (Evaporative Emission) DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
Are any of these DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnosis the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system.
No
GO to A3.
A3 MONITOR THE FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
- Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to the Reference Values in Computers and Control Systems Information.
Is FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) within specification?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to A4.
A4 MONITOR THE FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP (Evaporative Emission) SYSTEM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP (Evaporative Emission) canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) canister.
- Monitor the FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.
Is FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) within specification?
Yes
INSPECT the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system components.
No
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION
- Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly.
- Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted?
Yes
If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube.
No
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE
- Inspect the fuel tank inlet check valve for restriction or sticking.
Is the fuel tank inlet check valve restricted or sticking?
Yes
If possible, REPAIR the restriction. If the restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank inlet check valve. Lubricate the O-ring seal with clean motor oil prior to installation.
No
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FUEL LEVEL VENT VALVE IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY
- NOTE: The fuel level vent valve, if equipped, is part of the FP (Fuel Pump) module.
Remove the FP (Fuel Pump) module.
- Inspect the fuel level vent valve for foreign material at the bottom drain hole.
- Invert the FP (Fuel Pump) module. Watch for a movement and a click noise.
Was a movement/click noise witnessed?
Yes
Fuel level vent valve is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new FP (Fuel Pump) module.