Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B1113/B111B
Seats
Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B1113/B111B
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The seat cushion and backrest are equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device)). When the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) detects an overcurrent and/or overtemperature in the output circuits to the TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices), it disables the affected seat and sets the following DTCs:
- DTC B1113 (Passenger Thermal Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault)- If the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) TED (Thermo-Electric Device) driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175°C (347°F), the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC.
- DTC B111B (Passenger Thermoelectric Driver Overcurrent Low)- If DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) (circuit pin A, B, C or D at the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) resistance of less than 0.9 ohms is sensed, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) shuts down the passenger seat system and sets this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B1113/B111B
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AD1 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C327.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A, harness side and ground using the following chart:
DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) Connector Circuit C3036A-A CHS07 (GY/BU) C3036A-B RHS07 (BU) C3036A-C CHS06 (BU/BN) C3036A-D RHS06 (WH)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD2.
No
If the resistances of C3036A-A and/or C3036A-B to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to AD6.
If resistances of C3036A-C and/or C3036A-D to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to AD7.
AD2 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the following DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A pins, harness side and ground.
Connector-Pin Circuit C3036A-A CHS07 (GY/BU) C3036A-B RHS07 (BU) C3036A-C CHS06 (BU/BN) C3036A-D RHS06 (WH)
Is voltage present on any circuits?
Yes
If voltage is present at C3036A-A and/or C3036A-B, GO to AD8.
If voltage is present at C3036A-C and/or C3036A-D, GO to AD9.
No
GO to AD3.
AD3 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTICE: Make sure the Thermo-Electric Devices (TEDs) are at room temperature and there is no air blowing across the TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices). Do not handle a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) when measuring resistance. These conditions can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and C3036A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-A and C3036A-B was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to AD5.
If the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-C and C3036A-D was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to AD4.
AD4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device)
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3326.
- Measure the resistance between passenger backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3326 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AD5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device)
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3328.
- Measure the resistance between passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3328 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AD6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3328.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AD7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3326.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AD8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3328.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AD9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3326.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.