Pinpoint Test A: All Windshield Wipers Modes Are Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test A: All Windshield Wipers Modes Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)) is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON position. The wiper relay provides voltage to the windshield wiper motor. The wiper/washer switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) commands the windshield wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a Local Interconnect Network (LIN).
When the wiper/washer switch is in the HIGH position, the windshield wiper motor also receives ground which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) (bypassing the logic within the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) and also the windshield wiper motor). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the windshield wipers function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication failure.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wiper relay
- Wiper/washer switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL WINDSHIELD WIPER MODES ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY
- Disconnect: Wiper Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay and recheck the windshield wiper motor operation.
Do the wipers operate?
Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new wiper relay.
No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure thevoltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 3 SBB04 (GN/RD)- Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 4 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure thevoltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 2 CDC64 (WH/BU)- Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure thevoltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 2 CDC64 (WH/BU) Wiper relay pin 1 GD120 (BK/GN)
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Wiper Relay.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure thevoltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH)- Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
A6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure thevoltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH) C125-6 GD120 (BK/GN)
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
A7 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting.
- Measure theresistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH)- Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield .
No
GO to A8.
A8 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: If steps A1-A7 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault is present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.
- Measure theresistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH) C2414A-12 CRW15 (BN/WH)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to Wiper/Washer Switch . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals- clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins- install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins- install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins). If a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.