Pinpoint Test F: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Test F: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams
Normal Operation
When any door or the liftgate is opened, the door ajar switch, the liftgate ajar switch (or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), if equipped) opens the circuit to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) to indicate a request for the courtesy lamps. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, ground is supplied on a single circuit to the SJB (Smart Junction Box). The SJB (Smart Junction Box) monitors the ajar circuits and the dome input circuit. Based on the inputs, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch (part of the door latch)
- Liftgate ajar switch (part of the liftgate latch)
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST F : THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
F1 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Use the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) continuous and the on-demand self-test.
Are any SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, GO to F2.
For DTC B1688, GO to F5.
For DTC B2A35, GO to F7.
For DTC B2077 (manual liftgate), GO to F8.
For DTC B2077 (power liftgate), GO to F12.
No
If equipped with a power liftgate, GO to F11.
If equipped with a manual liftgate, GO to F14.
F2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Location Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-5 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C609-5 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C704-5 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C804-5 CPL39 (YE)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F4.
F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:
Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-5 CPL26 (GN/VT) C525-6 GD133 (BK) RH front C609-5 CPL31 (WH) C609-6 GD145 (BK/BU) LH rear C704-5 CPL36 (GN) C704-6 GD133 (BK) RH rear C804-5 CPL39 (YE) C804-6 GD145 (BK/BU)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box), harness side as follows:
Location SJB (Smart Junction Box) Connector- Pin Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector- Pin Circuit LH front C2280C-14 C525-5 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C2280C-2 C609-5 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C2280C-3 C704-5 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C2280C-15 C804-5 CPL39 (YE)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F6 CHECK THE DOME LAMP REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F14.
F8 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C4185.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate ajar switch C4185-3, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the liftgate ajar switch C4185-3, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the liftgate ajar switch C4185-4, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to F10.
F10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F14.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F11 CHECK THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Use the recorded results from the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) continuous and the on-demand self-test.
Are any LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B2718 or DTC B2721, GO to F12.
For all other DTCs, REFER to Body Control System.
No
GO to F14.
F12 CHECK THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174A.
- NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174A-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F15.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to F13.
F13 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (POWER LIFTGATE)
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F14.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
F15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.