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Pinpoint Test R: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: The Traction Control System is Inoperative

Normal Operation

The traction control system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel. When the system is disabled, the traction control/stability assist indicator ("sliding car" icon) in the Instrument Cluster (IC) will illuminate solidly.

The IC sends 5 volts to the traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground along circuit GD134 (BK/VT). When the IC detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the driver has disabled the system.

- DTC C1093 (Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure) - If the traction control switch closed for more than 2 minutes or if there is a short to ground on circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) during normal operation, DTC C1093 will be set. If the traction control switch closed during the IC self-test and for more than 2 minutes in during normal operation, DTC C1093 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IC



PINPOINT TEST R: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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R1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the IC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
- Are any communication DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

For IC and PCM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

No
GO to R2.

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R2 CHECK FOR ANY IC NON-COMMUNICATION DTCs


- Check the IC for any non-communication DTCs.
- Is DTC C1093 present?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
If no DTCs are present, GO to R3.

For all other IC DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

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R3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Switch C280.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
GO to R5.

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R4 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

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R5 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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R6 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R7.

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R7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to R8.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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