Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Shift and TCC Solenoids (Only)




4F27E

Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new as necessary.


Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the shift solenoid operation chart when carrying out Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Specifications.

Solenoid Operation Chart - Converter Disengaged:





With an ON/OFF solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.

With a PWM solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.

Solenoid Operation Chart - Converter Engaged:





With a on/off solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.

With a PWM solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.


Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 29 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS (ONLY)

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Connectors illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP


- Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the shift solenoid PIDs.
- Is communication with the PCM established?

Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPEAT procedure to access the shift solenoid and TCC solenoid PIDs. If the scan tool can not establish communication with the PCM, REFER to the Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.

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A2 CHECK THE PCM


NOTE: SSC, SSD and SSE must be commanded greater than 90% duty cycle.

- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199.
- Using the scan tool, select the following PIDs to be commanded:
- SSA#
- SSB#
- SSC#
- SSD#
- SSE#
- Using the scan tool, command the suspect solenoid(s) ON while measuring the voltage between transaxle harness C199 and ground using the following chart:





- Does the voltage change from below 10 volts to above 10 volts when commanded?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Visually inspect all wires, pins and connectors for damage.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect shift solenoid circuit between the PCM C175T and transaxle vehicle harness C199 using the following chart:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness, C199 and ground using the following chart:





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness, C199 and ground using the following chart:





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new PCM.

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A6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE


- Measure and record the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199, component side and a known good ground on the transaxle case using the following chart:





- Are the resistance values within specification?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom.

No
INSPECT and REPLACE the transaxle internal harness for an open or short to ground. If the harness is good, REPLACE the suspected solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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