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Pinpoint Test W: LFC 49/DTC C1948




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: LFC 49/DTC C1948

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Due to the seat track position sensor being a Hall-effect type sensor, this pinpoint test will be diagnosing a current out of range fault instead of the current DTC definition for a resistance out of range fault.

Normal Operation

As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the driver seat is equipped with a seat track position sensor. The seat track position sensor is comprised of integrated circuits called a Hall-effect switch. The seat track position sensor indicates the position of the driver seat, forward or rearward, to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).

The RCM supplies current to the seat track position sensor. Current flows through the switch, both in the forward or rearward seat position to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (forward) or 15 mA (rearward), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver air bag module. If the RCM detects current out of range, it will set a DTC.

The RCM monitors the driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM detects a current out of range condition, it will store DTC C1948 in memory and flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 49 on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC C1948 Front Driver's Seat Track Position Switch Circuit Resistance Out of Range - If the RCM detects a current out of range between forward and rearward on the driver seat track position switch, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Seat track position sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST W: LFC 49/DTC C1948

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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W1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1948 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to W2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to W4.

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W2 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install a known good seat track position sensor. Refer to Seat Position Sensor Service and Repair.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1948 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
GO to W3.

No
Fault corrected. GO to W5.

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W3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original seat track position sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1948 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to W5.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to W5.

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W4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C1948 retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

GO to W2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to W5.

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W5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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