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Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is applied, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the PCM, deactivating the cruise control system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch
- PCM


PINPOINT TEST D: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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D1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TT) PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TT while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C257.
- Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C257-3, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: PCM C175t.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C257-2, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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