Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 53

DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON
1. Check that the pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?

YES - Replace the pump motor relay. (Pump motor relay stuck ON.)

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Remove the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?

YES - Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box 16P connector terminal No.5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS control unit.

5. Reinstall the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the pump motor connector.





7. Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





8. Measure the voltage between the pump motor connector terminal No.1 and No.2.
Is there about 10 V?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).

9. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay terminals No.4 and No.5 together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the pump motor.

10. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector B (12P).





11. Check for continuity between terminal B12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS control unit.

NO - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS control unit.