Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 54

DTC 54: Fail-safe Relay
1. Check the ABS F/S (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Reinstall the fuse, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the fuse blow?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the fail-safe relay, pump motor relay, and modulator unites.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Check the fail-safe relay in the under-hood ABS relay box. The wire colors of fail-safe relay connector are WHT/GRN, BRN/BLK, BLK, and YEL/GRN.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Leave the fail-safe relay removed, and go to step 4.
NO - Replace the fail-safe relay.





4. Measure the voltage between the fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and the fail-safe relay.





5. Connect the fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 1 to No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Disconnect the modulator unit connector.





7. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and the modulator unit.
8. Remove the jumper wire from the fail-safe relay connector.





9. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the fail-safe relay, modulator unit, and under-hood ABS relay box.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector A (22P)
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the ABS control unit and the fail-safe relay.
NO - Go to step 13.





13. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the ABS control unit and the fail-safe relay.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Check for continuity between the fail-safe relay connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and body ground.





15. Connect the fail-safe relay connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.





16. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS control unites.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and the fail-safe relay.