Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 52

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the fuse, and goto step 2.





2. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No.3 to No.4 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?

YES - Check for a short to body ground in the motor power source circuit.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the fuse, and goto step 4.





4. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No.3 to No.4 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?

YES - Check for a short to body ground in the MCK circuit.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Check the pump motor relay in the under-hood ABS relay box.
Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the pump motor relay.

6. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No.3 to No.4 with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the pump motor operate?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the pump motor connector.
8. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No.3 to No.4 with a jumper wire.





9. Measure the voltage between the pump motor connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





10. Measure the voltage between the pump motor connector terminal No.1 and No.2.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the modulator unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).

11. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector B (12P).





12. Connect the pump motor relay connector terminal No.1 to No.4 with a jumper wire.





13. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit connector terminal B12 and body ground.
IS there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the ABS control unit.

14. Remove the jumper wire from the pump motor relay connector.
15. Start the engine.





16. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit connector terminal B12 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS control unit.

NO - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS control unit.