DTC 53
DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON1. Check that the pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES - Replace the pump motor relay. (Pump motor relay stuck ON.)
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box 16P connector terminal No.5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS control unit.
5. Reinstall the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the pump motor connector.
7. Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the pump motor.
8. Measure the voltage between the pump motor connector terminal No.1 and No.2.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
9. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay terminals No.4 and No.5 together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the pump motor.
10. Disconnect the ABS control unit connector B (12P).
11. Check for continuity between terminal B12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS control unit.
NO - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS control unit.