Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0452

DTC P0452: Low Voltage in Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit
1. Check the vacuum lines of the fuel tank pressure sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage and clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.
2. Do the ECM/PCM Reset Procedure.
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




5. Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A29.
Is there approx. 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall the fuel fill Gap.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Measure voltage between the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM (C28).




11. Measure voltage between the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P).




14. Check for continuity between the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM (A29).
NO-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck . If normal Fuel tank pressure sensor is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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