P0453
DTC P0453: high voltage in Fuel Tank Pressure sensor Circuit1. Check the vacuum lines of the fuel tank pressure sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage and clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO- Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.
2. Do the ECM/PCM Reset Procedure.
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A29.
Is there approx. 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM (C28).
11. Measure voltage between the fuel tank pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A29 and C18.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM/PCM (A29).
NO-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If normal fuel tank pressure sensor is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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