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P0132

DTC P0132: High Voltage Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) Circuit

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the D17A2 engine.

1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the HDS or a scan tool.

Is there 0.9 V or more?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) and at the ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector.




6. Connect primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the HDS or a scan tool.

Is there 0.9 V or more?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A6 and A10 with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with the HDS or a scan tool.

Is there 0.9 V or more?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6, A10) and the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).