Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0497

DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow

Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




2. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 8.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




4. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose.




5. Connect the ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.

NO - Go to step 16.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the ECM connector B (24P).




10. Connect the ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.




12. Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve the ECM/PCM (B21).

13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




14. Measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.




15. Measure resistence between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 33 Ohm at room temperature?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM,then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.




16. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 22.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter line (A), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose.




19. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - Inspect the vacuum line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the ECM connector E (31P).




24. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
25. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.




26. Check for continuity between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E21).

27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




28. Measure voltage between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.




29. Measure resistance between the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 33 Ohm at room temperature?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve.