P0505
DTC P0505: Idle Control System MalfunctionNOTE:
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to Canada models.
- If DTC P1519 is stored at same time as DTC P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then re check for DTC P0505.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the engine speed at idle under no-load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner are off.
Is the engine running at 700 ± 50 rpm (720 ± 50 rpm)?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
NO - If the idle speed is less than 650 rpm (670 rpm)*, go to step 3; if it's 750 rpm (770 rpm)* or higher, go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector.
Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
YES - Check the idle speed under a different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve.
NO - Replace the IAC valve.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the air cleaner from the throttle body.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
7. Put your fingers on the lower port (A) in the throttle body.
Does the engine speed drop?
YES - Check the idle speed under a different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve.
NO - Check for vacuum leaks at these components:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Intake manifold
- Throttle body
- Brake booster hose.