P1259
DTC P1259: VTEC System MalfunctionSpecial Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adaptor 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill if necessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road test the vehicle: Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4,000 rpm. Hold the engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test 2 more times.
Is DTC P1259 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC solenoid valve, at the VTEC oil pressure switch, and at the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove the resonator.
7. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/, replace the original ECM/PCM.
15. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
18. Check for resistance between VTEC solenoid valve connector and body ground.
Is there 14 - 30 Ohm?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve.
19. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A), and install the special tools as shown, then reinstall the VTEC oil pressure switch.
20. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
21. Connect a tachometer.
22. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
23. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000, and 4,000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is running with no load.
Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/sq.cm, 7 psi)?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
26. Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
27. Start the engine, and check the oil pressure at 3,000 rpm.
Is the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/Sq.cm, 57 psi)?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.
28. With the battery positive terminal still connected to the VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage above 4,000 rpm?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the battery positive terminal from the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
31. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
32. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Connect VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).