Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2990

DTC B2990 or DTC indicator X: A Problem in the A/C Compressor Driver

NOTE: Put on rubber gloves to protect against electrical shock.

IMA components are located in this area. The IMA is a high-voltage system. You must be familiar with the IMA system before working on or around it. Make sure you have read the IMA service precaution before doing repairs or service.

1. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

2. Stop the engine for at least 1 hour.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
5. Check for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.

Is DTC B2990, B2998, X, or Y indicated?

YES -
- B2990 or X indicated: go to step 6.
- B2998 or Y indicated: go to the troubleshooting DTC B2998 or DTC indicator Y.

NO - Intermittent failure.

6. Remove the IPU lid.
7. Check that the A/C compressor driver is properly connected.

Is it connected properly?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Reconnect the connector and cable, and recheck the function.




8. Remove the high voltage cable (A) and A/C compressor driver cable (B), then wrap the high voltage cable with insulating tape (C).




9. Check the A/C compressor driver fuse (30 A) in the junction board, by checking for continuity between A and B terminals.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck. If the fuse blows again, replace the A/C compressor driver and fuse.

10. Disconnect the A/C compressor power 3P connector.
11. Disconnect A/C compressor power terminals.




12. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor power 3P connector and A/C compressor power terminals individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the A/C compressor power 3P connector and the A/C compressor power terminal.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor.