P0A3F
DTC P0A3F (89): Motor Rotor Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Reset the MCM.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A3F indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor rotor position sensor and the MCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.
8. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
9. Disconnect the motor rotor position sensor 6P connector.
10. Check for continuity between the following MCM connector terminals individually:
^ A2 and body ground
^ A11 and body ground
^ A24 and body ground
^ A23 and body ground
^ A10 and body ground
^ A22 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the motor rotor position sensor and the MCM (A2, A11, A24, A23, A10, A22), then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect the following motor rotor position sensor 6P connector terminals with a jumper wire individually:
^ No. 1 and body ground
^ No. 2 and body ground
^ No. 3 and body ground
^ No. 4 and body ground
^ No. 5 and body ground
^ No. 6 and body ground
12. Check for continuity between the following MCM connector terminals individually:
^ A2 and body ground
^ A11 and body ground
^ A24 and body ground
^ A23 and body ground
^ A10 and body ground
^ A22 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the motor rotor position sensor and the MCM (A2, A11, A24, A23, A10, A22), then go to step 17.
13. Remove the jumper wire from motor rotor position sensor 6P connector. Check for continuity between the following MCM connector terminals individually:
^ A2 and A24
^ A11 and A23
^ A10 and A22
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire(s) that had the continuity between motor rotor position sensor and the MCM (A2, A10, A11, A22, A23, A24), then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Measure resistance between motor rotor position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Is there about 14.6 - 17.8 ohms?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace4fie motor rotor position sensor, then go to step 17.
15. Measure resistance between motor rotor position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there about 8 - 10 ohms?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the motor rotor position sensor, then go to step 17.
16. Measure resistance between motor rotor position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6.
Is there about 9 ohms?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Replace the motor rotor position sensor, then go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Reset the MCM.
22. Start the engine.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0A3F is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor rotor position sensor and the MCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
24. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
25. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM.
26. Start the engine.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0A3F is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor rotor position sensor and the MCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM.