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P15A5

DTC P15A5 (85): Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A5E, P0A5F, P0A61, P0A62, P0A64, P1440, P0A3F, and/or P0A65 indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Reset the MCM.
4. Test drive the vehicle at wide open throttle for at least 2 seconds, and then decelerate using light braking.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15A5 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor power cable, the U/V/W phase motor current sensor, and the MCM.

6. Do the MOTOR ROTOR POSITION CALIBRATION in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate COMPLETE?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Do the MOTOR ROTOR POSITION CALIBRATION.

7. At idle, individually check the U PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR, V PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR, and W PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the data stay at 0 A?
YES - Replace the U/V/W phase motor current sensor that caused the data to stay at 0 A, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
10. Remove the IPU lid.
11. Remove the motor power cables (A) from the MPI module.

NOTE: Wrap the motor power cables with insulating tape (B).





12. Disconnect the motor power cable connector from the motor stator.
13. Measure resistance between motor power cable terminals No. 1 (A) and No. 2 (B), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C), No. 3 (C) and No. 1 (A) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Replace the MPI module, then go to step 14.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to stop 24.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Reset the MCM.
19. Test drive the vehicle at wide open throttle for at least 2 seconds, then decelerate using light braking.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P15A5 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the U/V/W phase motor current sensor, the motor power cable, and the MCM, then go to step 21. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

21. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM.
22. Test drive the vehicle at wide open throttle for at least 2 seconds, then decelerate using light braking.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P15A5 is indicated, replace the motor stator and the motor housing. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Reset the MCM.
29. Test drive the vehicle at wide open throttle for at least 2 seconds, then decelerate using light braking.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P15A5 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the U/V/W phase motor current sensor, the motor power cable, and the MCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.