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P1717

DTC P1717: Open in Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Shift the shift lever into the R position, and verify the A/T R SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the A/T R SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check the transmission range switch installation, and adjust the shift cable, then recheck.

3. Check the REVERSE SWITCH with the HDS.
Is the REVERSE SWITCH ON?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and ground (G101, G102), or repair a poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 11.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 9.





Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10

9. Check for continuity between the No. 5 and No. 9 terminals at the transmission range switch.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is in the P, R, and N positions, and no continuity when the shift lever is in the D, D3, 2, and 1 positions?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal C21. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 11.

10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C21 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and PCM connector terminal C21, then go to step 11.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal C21. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Start the engine in the P position. Shift the shift lever into the R position and stop for at least 2 seconds, then shift into the N position.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P1717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 4 and recheck.