P1900
DTC P1900: Short in Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump (ATFP) Relay Circuit or ATFP Relay Stuck ONNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait for more than 10 seconds, then check that DTC P1900 recurs.
Is DTC P1900 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the ATFP relay from the auxiliary underhood fuse/relay box B, and check for continuity between relay terminals.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the ATFP relay, then go to step 7.
5. Disconnect the ATFP control unit connector.
6. Check for continuity between ATFP control unit connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between ATFP control unit connector terminal No. 8 and the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box B, then go to step 7.
NO - Replace the ATFP control unit, then go to step 7.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for more than 10 seconds.
9. Monitor the OBD status for P1900 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 3 and recheck.