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P0705

DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position, and monitor the OBD status for P0705 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the wires between the transmission range switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 1 and recheck.
4. Inspect the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Shift to all positions other than P.





7. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C17 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C17 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and E (31P).





13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B15 and body ground, and between E3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals B15, E3, and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 56.
14. Shift to all positions other than R.





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C11 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C11 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
20. Shift to all positions other than N.





21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B23 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).





25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B23 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
26. Shift to all positions other than D.





27. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C10 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
32. Shift to all positions other than D3.





33. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
38. Shift to all positions other than 2.





39. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C2 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
41. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
42. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





43. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
44. Shift to all positions other than 1.





45. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C9 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 50.
NO - Go to step 46.
46. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





49. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair, short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
50. Shift to all positions other than D, D3, and 2.





51. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C19 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, for more than 20 seconds, recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 52.
52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
53. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
54. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





55. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 56.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
56. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
57. Move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position, and monitor the OBD status for P0705 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.