P0776
DTC P0776: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Stuck OFFNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Choose Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid B in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is the result NORMAL?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, retest the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
NO - Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS by the test result, but if the tester has riot determined the cause of the failure, go to step 6. If any part is replaced, go to step 7.
6. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
Does the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B work properly?
YES - Repair hydraulic system related with shift valve B, or replace the transmission, then go to step 7.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 7.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all five gears at speeds over 12 km/h (20 mph) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
9. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all five gears at speeds over 12 km/h (20 mph) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
10. Monitor the OBD status for P0776 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 4 and recheck.