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P0847

DTC P0847: Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 3rd gear.
Is the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.

3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0847 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the OP3SW (BLK/RED) wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the 3rd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?
YES - Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).





13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B9 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 14.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck for DTC P0847. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM, then go to step 14.

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
16. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the D3 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD status for P0847 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the PCM was updated and the screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then return to step 14. If the PCM was substituted and the screen indicates FAILED, return to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 15.