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P0193

DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 4.77 V or more?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM.

3. Try to start the engine when the ambient temperature is 32 ° F (0 ° C) or more.

Does the engine start?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator switch 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the LOW FUEL INDICATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES - Replace fuel pressure regulator P1, then go to step 35.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A41) and the fuel pressure regulator switch 2P connector, the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay. Also replace fuel pressure regulator P1. Then go to step 35.

8. Check the FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and note the value.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Close the manual shut-off valve.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stops.
12. Check the FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
13. Compare the current value of the FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR with the value from step 8.

Is the current value lower than the value from step 4?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 18.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator switch 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Check the LOW FUEL INDICATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES - Replace fuel pressure regulator P1, then go to step 35.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A41) and the fuel pressure regulator switch 2P connector, the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay. Also replace fuel pressure regulator P1. Then go to step 35.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.




20. Connect fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check the FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 4.77 V or more?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor, then go to step 35.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




26. Measure voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 31.

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
29. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).




30. Check for continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal C10.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 41.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the fuel rail pressure sensor, then go to step 35.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
33. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




34. Check for continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A9.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 41.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and the fuel rail pressure sensor, then go to step 35.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
38. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
39. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
40. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0193 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

41. Reconnect all connectors.
42. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
43. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0193 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.