Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2968

DTC B2968 or DTC indicator N and AUTO: A Short in the Humidity Sensor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS or climate control unit.
4. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B2968 or N and AUTO indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (32P) and B (16P).
7. Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (32P) No. 7 terminal, and between climate control unit connector B (16P) No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wires between the climate control unit and the humidity/in-car temperature sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between terminals of climate control unit connector A (32P) and B (16P) as follows.






Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same terminals for voltage to body ground.






Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the humidity/in-car temperature sensor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Reconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector.
12. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (32P) and B (16P).
13. Test the humidity temperature sensor.

Is the humidity temperature sensor OK?

YES - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor.