Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2996

DTC B2996 or DTC indicator P and AUTO: An Open in the Heater Core Temperature Sensor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS or climate control unit.
4. Check the DTCs.

Is DTC B2996 or P and AUTO indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the heater core temperature sensor circuit.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the heater core temperature sensor, and test it.

Is the heater core temperature sensor OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the heater core temperature sensor.

7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (32P) and B (16P).
8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 terminal and the heater core temperature sensor 2P connector No. 2 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the heater core temperature sensor.

9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (16P) No. 3 terminal and the heater core temperature sensor 2P connector No. 1 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (32P) and B (16P) and at the heater core temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the heater core temperature sensor.