Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 12

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC 11: Motor Lock and Circuit Malfunction


DTC 12: Motor Voltage Malfunction 1

DTC 13: Motor Voltage Malfunction 2

NOTE: If no electrical devices work when turning the ignition switch to ON (II), check for open in the wire between the battery +B terminal and the under-hood fuse/relay box.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 12, or 13 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the power unit 2P connector and the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the No. 5 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 10.

8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
9. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 5 (40 A) fuse and the servo unit.

NO - Replace the No. 5 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.

10. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
11. Measure the voltage between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 5 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the servo unit.

12. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 25 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 15.

13. Disconnect the power unit 2P connector.
14. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the power unit and the servo unit.

NO - Replace the power unit.

15. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 25.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to stop 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the power unit and the servo unit.

16. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the servo unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the power unit and the body ground (G202).