DTC 22-01
DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis)NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0 rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 3 and PCM connector A (44P) terminals No. 28.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (44P), and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found replace the PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.