DTC 45-1x
DTC 45-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Do not erase the DTC memory before doing this troubleshooting procedure.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 43-1x or B2-11 also indicated with 45-1x?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Clear the DTC memory.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 45-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor.
5. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 43-1x also indicated with 45-1x?
YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first).
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Read the DTC.
Is DTC B2-11 also indicated with 45-1x?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
9. Check the connections between the floor wire harness and the left side impact sensor (first) and the rear safing sensor.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair the connections and retest.
10. Disconnect floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (second).
11. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
12. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
13. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
14. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 4P connector (B).
19. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector. There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor. If DTC 45-1x recurs, then replace the left side impact sensor (first).
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.