DTC 61
DTC 61: Control Unit Low Voltage1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, then wait 10 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 61 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
5. Check the 12 V battery voltage.
Is the voltage OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check the 12 V battery performance, then go to step 1 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the No. 63 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 10.
8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
9. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse and the servo unit.
NO - Install the new No. 63 (15 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.
10. Check the No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 13.
11. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
12. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.
NO - Replace the No. 61 (10 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.
13. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 12 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the servo unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse or the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.