Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 63

DTC 63: Back Up Circuit Voltage Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 63 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 10.

8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
9. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.

NO - Install the new No. 61 (10 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.

10. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
11. Measure the voltage between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the servo unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.