Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 67

DTC 67: IG1 Voltage Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the 12 V battery voltage.

Is the voltage OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Check the 12 V battery performance, then go to step 1 and recheck.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 67 indicated?

YES - Replace the servo unit.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

9. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
10. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse and the servo unit.

NO - Install the new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.